Question
Aggiornato il
11 mag 2014
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Tedesco
-
Russo
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra next to e by e besides ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Next to refers to location - my best friend sits next to me in class. By can mean location - I sit by my best friend in class but has other uses too. They danced by the light of the moon. The book was by Dickens. Besides means also/ another reason/as well. It's hot, I'm going for a swim, besides I need the exercise. Beside - refers to location - my best friend sits beside me in class. Beside and next to mean the same in this context but beside has other meanings - to be beside oneself =to be overwhelmed - I hope I have helped
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
Thank you, of course you have helped. I really appreciate that you have spend your time to answer my question. I'm glad you were able to understand my doubt and your answer couldn't have been more clear. All the best.