Question
Aggiornato il
12 gen 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Vietnamita
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Each subsidiary has its own circumstances, and it's not what we can control. sembra naturale?
Is it better to say:
1. "Every" instead of "Each"?
2. "that's not..." instead of "it's not..."?
3. "something we can control" instead of "what we can control"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
Each subsidiary has its own circumstances, none of which we can control.
Each subsidiary has its own circumstances, and we don't have control over any of them.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you. So, would it be unnatural to say "it's not what..." or "that's not what..." here?
Would it be also unnatural to say "something we can control" or "what we can control"?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
All of those options are incorrect English. I think you're trying to do something like this
Each subsidiary has its own circumstances that cannot be controlled by us.
Each subsidiary has its own circumstances which cannot be controlled by us.
The difference is this uses passive voice and in English passive voice just sounds, well, passive. Avoid it at all costs!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I didn't use passive voice at all. I'm not trying to use passive voice either. I don't understand.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
I never said you were using passive voice. I thought you originally were trying to follow up 'circumstances' with a subordinate phrase, and that would've required passive voice.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
No. By "it" or "that", I'm trying to modify the whole part of "Each subsidiary has its own circumstances," i.e., "the fact that each subsidiary has its own circumstances."
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
O i see now......................................なるほど
here's the problem, you still need to use passive voice (for the verb control) to immediately follow up 'circumstances' with 'and that'
Each subsidiary has its own circumstances, and that cannot be controlled. ('it' instead of 'that' is wrong)
Each subsidiary has its own circumstances, and that can't be helped.
Each subsidiary has its own circumstances, and we cannot do anything to change that. (best)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
Each subsidiary has its own circumstances, and there's nothing we can do to change that. (this works too)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?