Question
Aggiornato il
24 apr 2017
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What are "thee, thou, thy, thine and etc"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Those are old-English words for the different forms of "you". You only read them in old works like Shakespeare, no one uses them commonly today.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Thee, thou, thy and thine are all old English words. They were used in the Shakespearean era and are not used anymore. They're different formats of the word "you"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
These are older words in English, so you don't have to worry about saying them, but they all mean 'you'.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
native English speakers usually do not even fully understand these words. thee, thou, thy and thine are used in very old English text. however, etc is short for etcetera (pronounced "etsetra" or "etsetera") means "and so on." for example, I would say: for breakfast I like to eat bananas, eggs, cereal, waffles, etc." usually you say it when you are listing something. we do not say "etc" when speaking in person, we only write it in text.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
In Shakespearean they mean:
Thou = you (subject)
Thee = you (object)
Thy = your
Thine = yours
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Pedrorebs that is what's called shakespearean English it was used in the renaissance to express you, you are, your, yourself
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?