Question
Aggiornato il
13 gen 2016
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa entitled ?
"lol jennifer lawrence calling out that reporter was not "quirky". it was rude and entitled and embarrassed someone just tryna doing his job"
I'm not sure the meaning of "entitled" match with the meaning in a dictionary,, but is it?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In this context it means that she thinks she deserves privileges or special treatment.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
Ah, so if being rephrased, "..it was rude, and (she thought she was) entitled.." right?
It seems to have kinda opposite meaning to its original meaning. Is it sort of idiomatic way to use it this way?
It seems to have kinda opposite meaning to its original meaning. Is it sort of idiomatic way to use it this way?