Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
25 apr 2017
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa The more crutches you have, the more it hurts when they're kicked out from under ya ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino Quasi esperto
Well, let's say you have 2 crutches instead of one, that means you have more of a serious injury, compared to a person with 1 crutch. If someone were to kick your crutches from under you, that would mean you'd get more hurt than someone who only needs 1 crutch.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@JanelleBelen: The part I couldn't understand was "kicked out from under..." :D anyway I got it now for your explanation. Thank you for letting me know! Much appreciated!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A crutch is often not a literal thing in English writing, so this is likely something said metaphorically.
Someone learning Korean using only romanised letters, instead of making the jump to Hangul early, is using familiarity as a crutch. When that is taken away from them (kicked out, metaphorically), the difficulty they'll face will be significant.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
@fl0rm: Aha. so crutch means like something can help you right? Now I fully understand. Many thanks!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A crutch is something that can help you, but also something upon which you can become dependent.
After some time, it may limit your ability to function without it, so it's best to break that dependence early, like getting your legs to support you as soon as possible after a broken bone has healed, even though standing with crutches takes less effort.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato