Question
Aggiornato il
14 gen 2016
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Ebraico
-
Arabo
Domande Giapponese
「どの文献を読んでもいまいちピンとくる表現のないネガティブな美、はかないものを愛する心、これが、日本人特有の美しさを形成しているのです。」
I think the English translation for this should be:
"The heart that cherishes 'negative' beauty for which there is no sufficient expression that comes to mind, that cherishes fleeting things--that is what creates the (idea of) beauty that is unique to the Japanese people."
Is that right?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
It's right, ネガティヴ in this case, ネガティヴな美 implies like 控えめな美しさ or 主張しない美しさ I think.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I don't think it's right because 美 and 心 are two different separated things.
The sentence says the heart and the beauty shape the own bountifulness of Japanese people
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
どの文献を読んでもいまいちピンとくる表現のないネガティブな美
+
儚いものを愛する心
=> 日本人特有の美しさ
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
あ、なるほど。
「The subdued beauty for which there is no word that comes to mind that sufficiently expresses it, the heart that cherishes fleeing things--this is what creates the idea of beauty that is unique to the Japanese people.」でどうでしょうか?
- Giapponese
だいぶ良くなりましたね。
subdued sounds like kinda forced by someone to me but is that wrong?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Giapponese
@cunningham18 inherentという言葉に該当する表現は"美"に対しては修飾されてないと思います。
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Giapponese
@cunningham18 Don't be sorry man. I'm not blaming nor makin' a fool of you at all! We all are here to learn :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
「subduedX」は「取り押さえられたX」という意味をよく持つと思いますが、こういう場合では「控えめなX」という意味を示すと思います。