Question
Aggiornato il
25 apr 2017
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra 她是我小妹 e 她是我妹 ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I would assume 小妹 would be a nickname or a way for you to classify that this is your younger/youngest sister (when you have more than 1 little sister)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@whitearia 沒問題
One thing I'm not sure about is if you'd just use one 妹 instead of (小)妹妹, that'd be a question for a fluent speaker. I've only heard it used in doubles which is why I'm not sure if just one would be correct.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong)
妹 = younger sister
If you have MORE than one younger sister and want to emphasize that she's your YOUNGEST sister, then you would say 她是我小妹。
If you only have one younger sister then you would say 她是我妹妹. But we never say 妹 by itself, it's always used in doubles 她是我妹妹。
妹 used singularly can sound rude and may become a cuss word lol. There's a cuss word with a singular 妹 lmao. 😂
小妹 is fine with just one 妹 because it's combined with an adjective. 小妹妹 sounds cuter though. I know it's difficult for non-natives to understand why you can or can't use the word sometimes since you didn't grow up learning the language in context but I tried my best to explain.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo