Question
Aggiornato il
25 apr 2017
- Finlandese
-
Tedesco
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa this theory is open to doubt ?
Could you help me answering other Qs with your simple explanation? I'll FEATURE your answer if it's satistying.
Click my profile > check Qs > answer the unfeatured Qs. Many thanks!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means that the theory is not fully proven . And still has flaws that could prove it wrong
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Rumeno
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
If it is open to doubt, you can doubt it, and if you can doubt it, something about it is not as irrefutable as it should be.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"This theory is open to doubt" simply means this theory or hypothesis may or may not be true. There is reason to doubt it.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?