Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
18 dic 2014
Domande Olandese
Google returned several different Dutch translations which varied the word orders and introduced some additional words that were new to me, for my English sentence "I see that you are reading the book that they were reading yesterday."
My guess was "Ik zie dat u leest het boek dat ze gisteren lazen."
Google returned, "Ik zie dat u het lezen van het boek dat ze gisteren lazen."
Also, for the same sentence in French "Je vois que vous lisez le livre qu'ils lisaient hier.", Google returned, "Ik zie dat je het boek dat ze gisteren lazen lezen."
Which translation is correct? Or what should the correct translation be?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Olandese
"Ik zie dat u/je het boek leest dat zij gisteren lazen" would be the correct word order for this sentence. Both "u" and "je" are correct, but in both cases the verb conjugates as "leest", not "lezen".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
The translation given above is correct, but if you want to retain the progressive form present in the original sentence, the translation is:
Ik zie dat je het boek aan het lezen bent, dat zij gister aan het lezen waren.
Because generally:
Jij bent het boek aan het lezen = You are reading the book = 本を読んでいる
Versus:
Jij leest het boek = You read the book = 本を読む
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato