Question
Aggiornato il
18 dic 2014
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does "all up on my shit" in line 433 mean?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
When she was here, telling him how to do things (that don't concern her) and being bossy. Being a pushy busybody.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To get "all up in someone's shit" is to get involved in their personal life, especially things that don't have to do with you.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Still I can't know why it means what it means, but I'll remember it as an idiom anyway. thanks
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Shit" is used very broadly to mean pretty much anything.
(Someone touches your car)
"Hey! Don't touch my shit!"
(Eating something tasty)
"This is some good tasting shit!"
(Someone is interfering with your personal situations)
"Stay out of my shit!"
"You're all up in my shit!"
All of this is slang and not something to be said around anyone you are not very good friends with. This way of speaking can make the speaker sound uneducated, so just be careful when you use it (if you do).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I see. It seems it mean "my business" in the above situation.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)