Question
Aggiornato il
15 gen 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra I like her better than he. e I like her better than him. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Utente eliminato
15 gen 2016
Domanda in primo piano
@caramelmacchiato
If you want to mean that, then you'd best add "does" to the end: "I like her better than he does."
In that case, both sentences have different meanings, the former comparing how much you like her and how much he likes her, the latter comparing how much you like her and how much you like him.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
It should only be "I like her better than him". The other one is grammatically incorrect.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@scottie
Oh! Really?? @_@ Got it.
YES! Though I agree with you.
However,Sorry...My textbook says correct as "I like her better than he (likes her)."
So, I asked about it.
Thank you so much for your answering.! =)
Utente eliminato
@caramelmacchiato
If you want to mean that, then you'd best add "does" to the end: "I like her better than he does."
In that case, both sentences have different meanings, the former comparing how much you like her and how much he likes her, the latter comparing how much you like her and how much you like him.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@benmua
Wow ! That makes sense! =)
Thank you very much for your intelligent answers.!👍😂
Wow ! That makes sense! =)
Thank you very much for your intelligent answers.!👍😂