Question
Aggiornato il
26 apr 2017
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Olandese
-
Italiano
-
Olandese (Belgio)
Domande Olandese
how do I know when to drop the n at the end of words?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Olandese (Belgio)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Olandese
Can you give an example what kind of words you are talking about?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I've been thinking about it and I think you must mean our verbs that end in -en? The way most dutch people pronounce them sounds more like -uh.
Slapen (sleeping) sounds more like Slapuh. That's not a rule though. Just lazy pronunciation. It applies to almost all of those types of words. Verbs that end in -en.
Lopen (walking) sounds more like Lopuh. Praten (talking) sounds more like Pratuh. And so on.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
In spoken Dutch we (about 60% of us) drop the 'n' in any word that ends in unstressed '-en':
* wij lopen (lopuh)
* wij liepen (liepuh)
* wij zijn gekomen (gekomuh)
* we willen eten (willuh etuh)
* de ontvangen brief (ontvanguh)
* de keuken (keukuh)
* de boekenkast (boekuhkast)
* honderden mensen (honderduh mensuh)
* open (opuh)
* openmaken (opuhmakuh)
* uit Londen (Londuh)
I believe there is a rule that says we don't drop the 'n' in words where unstressed 'en' is part of the word itself (as in: keuken, open, Londen), but I drop the 'n' there, too. And I'm no lazier than others 😌
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese (Belgio)
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Olandese
Nothing of this is official though so you should practice without dropping the -n. It's basically something you will start doing automatically when you're fluent enough.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Olandese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It really depends on the accent as well. Groningers would more likely drop the 'e' and keep the 'n'
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@Elske thanks! my main question was about words that are not verbs, since I've been hearing people drop the n on those too and I got confused