Question
Aggiornato il
17 gen 2016
- Polacco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra council e counsel ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
A council is a group of people (sometimes formally elected) who meet regularly and make decisions (example: deciding what a city should spend money on) or act as an advisory panel (example: by suggesting new laws or policies).
Counsel is a lesser used word. It can be used as either a noun or a verb. As a noun, it is similar in meaning to "advice" but is more formal. As a verb it means to formally give advice or recommendations to someone.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@lukasz Yes, as far as I know they are pronounced the same... but as I said, counsel is not used very often so it's not a word many people (in the US anyway) would be very familiar with outside of formal legal matters.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Here you go!
https://www.grammarly.com/blog/council-counsel/
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The difference is, is that “council” is usually in reference to a group of people while “counsel” is referring to when you need emotional help or help in any matter but, usually in reference to the former.
I am part of a council of people who seek to do good.
I should seek counsel after the loss of my close friend.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@lukasz counsel is a piece of advice and council is a statutory body formed for a purpose...
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@pythonpoole Excellent answer, I'm a native English speaker with BS engineering and an MBA and I still had to verify my thoughts on this... lol
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Urdu
@lukasz A ban on school buses decided by the council (administrative body)
He hired the counsel for his defence (legal adviser)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
council - the organisation/business that looks after an area of land/suburb/province, whatever you want to call it.
counsel - to help someone after they've had a tradegy, ingury, or accident happen that leaves them traumatized mainly. usually through sessions.
example is for alcoholics, they do alcoholics anonymous.
for drug addicts, it's rehab.
for a person with PTSD, it's going to see a physiatrist.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Council is a group of people who govern. Counsel would be giving advice.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?