Question
Aggiornato il
19 dic 2014
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra hustle e swindle ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia)
Swindle only means to trick someone for financial gain.
Hustle also has this meaning, but it can also be positive. It means that you are working fast and hard. "Kobe Bryant is showing some nice hustle on the court today".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To swindle is to trick someone for money, but to hustle is to trick someone for money in a specific way. When you hustle someone you make them think a certain way about you so you have the advantage and can make money more easily.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?