Question
Aggiornato il
27 apr 2017
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Portoghese (Brasile)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa let's rustle up me tucker ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Chiky, what's the context? Because, quite honestly, I don't know.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I had never heard this before. When I looked it up I found results for "rustle up some tucker" and it means "to cook something fast." The thing that kind of perplexes me is the 'me' in that sentence. Have you ever heard someone say "cook me up a nice dinner" or something like that? Well, the 'me' in that sentence is kind of slang/accent. It isn't the proper way to say it. The right way to say it would be "I'm going to cook up a nice dinner for myself" or "I'm going to cook myself up a.." So, to conclude, I would think it should be "Let's rustle me up some tucker" meaning "let's cook me up some food." Hope this is enlightening:)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)