Question
Aggiornato il
18 gen 2016
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I can't dance for shit" I don't understand what "for shit" means here.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
it means: I can't dance well. He can't catch for shit = He can't catch well
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Ha! I love this! It's an example of strange English slang.
"Shit" is a curse word that means poop, but it is used as a rude way to say bad. Ex. If you wanted to be rude to someone you could say "you are shit at writing" instead of "you are bad at writing"
In the context of "I can't dance for shit" you are saying "I'm a very, very bad dancer"
"For shit" means "I can't do (insert whatever activity the sentence is about)"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
hahaha! well firstly, it's slang.
shit is a curse word for poop so generally whenever it's used, it will have a negative connotation.
when added on to the end of a phrase it's to imply that something is really bad. so in your example the person is saying that they are a really bad dancer.
a similar phrase is "worth a damn"
ex: I can't spell worth a damn.
That phone ain't worth a damn.
it's a way of saying something is really bad.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?