Question
Aggiornato il
27 apr 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Portoghese (Brasile)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con Tell me about it .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Wow! That's so cool. Can you tell me about it?
A: That test was so hard.
B: Tell me about it. I had no clue what I was doing.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thank you for your quick answer!
So does it means like "I feel the same!" Or "exactly!" ?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"You seem very interested in the new game that came out last week, tell me about it."
A: "Our teacher gave us so much homework"
B: "I know, Mr. Johnson gave the art class a huge project today as well."
A: "Ugh! Tell me about it..."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's a way of saying that you agree with someone. Usually said if you have had the same experience before.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@asakowa Yes. In the second example it means "I feel the same" or "Exactly" (only in the context of agreement. It cannot always be interchanged with the word "exactly") In the first one it literally means that I want you to tell me about something.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@deerking: Thank you so much for the detailed answer!!
- Giapponese
@pinkpeach: Thank you very much for your quick answer!!
- Giapponese
@codylau: Thank you very much!! Now I know what it means!!
Do you usually use it in a negative situations only?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Ebraico
Sometimes people use "tell me about it" in a sort of ironic way. For example; you have a friend who wakes up everyday at 5 in the morning to go to work. One day you complain to them that you had to wake up at 7 in the morning for work. They might reply "tell me about it!" in a sort of way of saying "you think you have a hard time? I wake up WAY earlier than you!".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@asakowa You're welcome! Yes it is usually used in negative situations.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@ShaniW: I am so sorry for taking so long to reply!!
I see! Thank you very much for a great example!
- Giapponese
@codylau: I am so sorry for taking it so long to reply!!
Thank you very much for teaching me how to use it!
Thank you very much for teaching me how to use it!