Question
Aggiornato il
27 apr 2017
- Giapponese
-
Coreano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
About a disney movie "beauty and the beast"
Why is it not "THE beauty and the beast", but "beauty and the beast"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
They are equating her with beauty. They are making her personify the concept of beauty.
The beauty would just make her a beautiful person. They want to go further than that.
I don't know the Japanese word for 'personify' and it isn't in my dictionary. So, I can't explain in Japanese.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Beauty is the name of the girl and Beast is a common noun, not the name of the character
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@nina69 In Japanese the title is 美女と野獣.
But in English the meaning is 美と野獣.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Beauty is not the name of a person or object. It is a descriptive word and can be said for many different things. Whereas 'the beast' has a 'the' because it is one thing.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?