Question
Aggiornato il
27 apr 2017
- Indonesiano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra Did e Do ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
Did is the past form of the verb "To Do"
I do my homework every day (present)
Yesterday I did my homework (past)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
do is the auxiliary for the present: I do not wake up at 8 o'clock
did is the auxiliary por the past tense: I did not go to the shopping centre yesterday
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@coori95
It would be:
why haven't you slept yet?You have to use present perfect with yet-or you can say :
why don't you sleep?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Indonesiano
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Polacco
Did' is the simple past tense of the verb 'do' and 'have done' is the present perfect tense. Whenever you refer to any event that has occurred in the past, you use simple past tense to describe it. It only states that the action was performed someone in the past.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Did is in the past, eg 'I did that.'
Do is present, eg 'I do that.'
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?