Question
Aggiornato il
28 apr 2017
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra everyday e every day ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Everyday is generally used as an adjective. It is used to describe something ordinary, routine occasions.
Ex: everyday worries (so, these are not very important worries, just minor things)
Ex: everyday clothes (normal, ordinary closes you generally use EVERY DAY. these are not fancy clothes or anything, just normal clothes)
Every Day means the same as "each day"
Ex: I take a shower every day (so, this is something that happens daily, each day of the week/month/year. That person takes a shower Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday, Saturday....)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)