Question
Aggiornato il
28 apr 2017
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Hindi
-
Urdu
Domande Hindi
Come si dice in Hindi? "Thanks" & "You're welcome"
Risposte
- Arabo
dhanyavad , thank you aapka swagat hai , you are welcome
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
Utente eliminato
thanks-shukriya
you are welcome- koi bat nahi
actually koi bat nahi means its okay..we can also use it when saying you are welcome
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@ayiramili But what about the answer the guy before u answered? Is it also correct? And what do you indian people use the most?
Utente eliminato
@sadeenbakkar you can use both dhanyabad and shukriya. but 'aapka swagat hai' is used more often when welcoming someone in your house or something....I use 'kot bat nahi' more oftenly because it means "its okay you don't need to say thanks". And to be honest Indian people usually use the english 'thank you' and 'welcome' more
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Hindi
Dhanyawad- thank you, you are welcome- aapka swagat h but in actual we never reply like this because we have many lines according to the situation and we use them accordingly.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Hindi
"Dhnyawaad" is Thank you. You can also say shukriya (like shukaran in Arabic) but it not an Hindi word, however people understand and use it. There ia no specific word for welcome in Hindi.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Hindi Quasi esperto
- Urdu Quasi esperto
@spalash it is a Hindi word, if one considers Hindi and Urdu to be the same language.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Hindi
thanx= dhanyaVad , your welcome = Shukriya
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
Thanks=Dhanyawad, and , you're welcome =Apka swagat hain.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Hindi
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Thanks is - Dhanyawad
There is no particular way of saying you're welcome (as a reply to thank you) in Hindi.
But you can say - Koi baat nahi.
This is more like saying- it's alright or mention not.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Hindi
- Hindi
apka bhut bhut dhanya waad
आपका बहुत बहुत धन्य वाद
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Hindi
- Hindi
Thanks = dhanewad
Welcome = aapaka Swagat hai
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Hindi
Utente eliminato
For saying thanks, we say dhanyawad.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
And for your welcome, we say aapka swagat hai.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?