Question
Aggiornato il
28 apr 2017
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Russo
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra awake,arise, asleep e wake, rise, sleep ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Awake= currently not sleeping, I am awake right now.
Asleep= not awake (dormido)
Jake fell asleep in class.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Arise and wake are almost the same thing but most common people say wake
Wake up Jake, you're in class!
Arise is the action of waking up
I arose (arise) from my bed
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Awake means no longer asleep ,arise is when you are waking up I think and wake has to different meanings but the most common meaning wake is to no longer asleep or sleeping and the other meaning for wake is unfortunately a funeral ,rise means to get up from something and sleep is what you do at night when you go to bed ,that's the best way I can explain them
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?