Question
Aggiornato il
28 apr 2017
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I heard from a girl the answer "why the hell?" when I asked her a favor. What does that mean? Is that some kind of "why not?"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Serbo
no, it has totally different meaning. she is asking you why you want the favor
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
It was more like "sure I can do this, why not?" Instead of this she said something like "why the hell?" or "what the hell?" I don't really remember
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I would say "what the hell" to let the other person know that I was surprised or thought it was strange to hear such a favor being asked of me.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@languageMan get a thumbs up? What does that mean?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
Ele quer q vc curta a resposta dele aqui 👍
( dar um like )
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto