Question
Aggiornato il
22 gen 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa I'm not gonna be here past this week. ?
Does it mean "I'm not going to be here after this week"?
I don't understand how "past" works here. Thank you.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Yes, it means "i'm not going to be here after this week."
Depending on context, "past" when used like that could mean "from the past" or "after/beyond." In your case, only the latter meaning makes sense.
E.g.: My past self was very nosy. (from the past)
If you go past that tree you'll find him. (beyond)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Hi meowzakers,
Oh, I see. Thank you very much for your explanation and example sentences.
Oh, I see. Thank you very much for your explanation and example sentences.