Question
Aggiornato il
29 apr 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con prove a point .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"prove a point" isn't natural it's more like "what's your point" @ambitions Example: "So what if I don't go out much, what's your point?" or we say "prove it" Example: "oh yeah, prove it" c:
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"I was trying to prove a point."
" She ate everything on her plate to prove a point."
People use the phrase "prove a point" when someone does something to purposefully prove someone else is wrong or incorrect. The phrase is used in relation to someone doing or saying something to spite (annoy or offend) another person.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
I see this sentence on Modern Family that is Don't do the "double questions to prove a point" thing I hate it.
- Coreano
@betess22 However I couldn't understand your second sentence mean. It's weird if I directly translate to korean...
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ambitions “to prove a point” is “to do something to purposefully demonstrate someone else is wrong or incorrect.”
Someone can do anything to prove a point. It depends on the situation. So
"She ate everything on her plate to prove a point" means she ate everything on her plate to show that someone else was wrong (or that she was right). If someone said “You cannot eat all that food!,” she might eat “everything on her plate” to show that she can and the other person is wrong.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ambitions You're welcome! It's not that hard! :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?