Question
Aggiornato il
24 gen 2016
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra persuade e convince ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Utente eliminato
Almost the same thing! Convince bears a stronger meaning.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They are both similar and can be used interchangeably to some extent, but to me persuade means to change someone to DO something e.g a salesman will persuade someone to buy something, whereas convince means to change the way someone thinks or feels about something, e.g I managed to convince him it was a good idea. This is just a general rule to me and in most instances can be used interchangeably
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)