Question
Aggiornato il
30 apr 2017
- Spagnolo (Cile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa In a nutshell ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
it means a when someone gives a shortened explanation
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
in a simple answer
nutshells are small
the answer is simple so it fits in a nutshell
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Cile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@nicolasmolina44 "in a nutshell tell us why you should get the car" or "in a nutshell tell us what happened"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In a nutshell, the reason why Susan couldn't go to the party is because she was depressed.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@Roji perfect but that is sad lol (lol is American slang so laughing out loud)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In a nutshell, the reason why my example sentence is sad is because I'm in a sad mood.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
@Roji I hope you feel better later, to cheer you up at least you wonderfully used the phrase
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Haha thanks! Glad to be of linguistic help.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?