Question
Aggiornato il
25 gen 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra I have a cold. e I had a cold. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
I think that
"I have a cold. 風邪をひいている (My cold isn't better yet.)
"I had a cold. 風邪をひいた (I don't have a cold now.) .
Is my thought correct?
Risposte
Utente eliminato
25 gen 2016
Domanda in primo piano
Yeah, that's right.
Compound sentences in English have different grammar than compound sentences in Japanese, especially when it comes to tenses. You can't translate every verb to its corresponding tense from Japanese to English in a compound sentence and still maintain the correct meaning. You should look at the sentence as a whole. That's why you might find some differences in tenses when making compound sentences in English.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
- Giapponese
Thanks.
In Japanese, I say "風邪をひいたので鼻水がでる”.
But in English, "My nose is running because I have a cold.",right?
Utente eliminato
Yeah, that's right.
Compound sentences in English have different grammar than compound sentences in Japanese, especially when it comes to tenses. You can't translate every verb to its corresponding tense from Japanese to English in a compound sentence and still maintain the correct meaning. You should look at the sentence as a whole. That's why you might find some differences in tenses when making compound sentences in English.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
I see. I can't translate the same wording as Japanese.
(日本語をそのまま変換できないのですね。)
I understood well. Thank you very much.
I'll take care about it.
Utente eliminato
No problem, dude. Happy to help.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?