Question
Aggiornato il
30 apr 2017
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa reaping ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
it means to gain. it is frequently used like," I am reaping a lot of crops this year." or "you reap what you sow" which means "you gain what you plant." or "if you put work into something, you will get a lot out of it, but if you are lazy, you won't gain anything."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Hindi
- Urdu Quasi esperto
@marcosv4
1. enjoying benefit - industry reaping benefit of govt investment.
2. to cut/harvest
worker employed to reap the crop
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?