Question
Aggiornato il
30 apr 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa tackle the problem ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Tedesco
- Polacco Quasi esperto
It means the same as dealing with a problem or solving a problem
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
"To tackle the problem" is another way of saying "to solve the problem." Specifically, it means to begin solving a problem. When you tackle a problem, you haven't necessarily solved it yet, but you're working on creating a solution.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It means you are about to start handling the problem.
"the police were tackling the city's drug problem"
Can also be said as:
"the police were working on the city's drug problem"
"the police were handling the city's drug problem"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Bengalese
"Tackle the problem " means..
"Deal with the problem"...
or " face the problem and try to solve it".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?