Question
Aggiornato il
30 apr 2017
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Chill out ?
I saw many different meanings of this word.
Can you tell me what it usually means? Better have some examples, thanks!
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
"Chill out" is usually slang meaning "relax" or "calm down."
If you just say "Chill out!" to someone (perhaps someone who is angry or tense), it can be you telling them "You need to relax" or "You should calm down."
If you say "I should chill out" while you're stressed or frustrated, you would mean "I should relax" or "I should calm down."
(I think the expression is "chill out" because of the impression that someone who is angry is hot-headed or hot-blooded, so to chill out means to cool down the hot-headedness or heat.)
Also, "chill out" is very informal so you should use it only in casual conversations. :)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
it means relax or have some rest.
chill out dude I'll explain everything.
let's chill out on the beach
other meaning is to become quiet or calm, especially after a state of agitation
after the fight both men need to chill out
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1 Chill can mean a little cold (chilly not chill):
Sometimes Spring is a little chilly before it warms up.
2 Chill can mean shiver:
He was scared and got chills.
Being cold gives me chills.
3 Chill can be slang for relaxed:
"Chill out, man."
Nothings going on right now, it's pretty chill.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
1 Chill can mean a little cold (chilly not chill):
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Chill out is telling someone to calm down. The person being told to chill out could be stressed, screaming, and/or being annoying.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?