Question
Aggiornato il
1 mag 2017
- Hindi Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra hoard e horde ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hoard is a verb
"the lady hoarded canned food" = "the lady had an excessive amount of canned food"
While horde is a noun to describe a group.
"there was a horde of zombies" = "there was a large group of zombies"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A horde is a large group of people(noun)
and hoard means to collect excessively (verb)
Examples:
"I saw a horde of tourists.
"I hoard antique objects."
I hope that helps 😊
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?