Question
Aggiornato il
2 mag 2017
- Spagnolo (Cile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Portoghese (Brasile)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? tubérculo
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
@barbara98rodriguez
TUBER
tu·ber
ˈt(y)o͞obər/
noun
noun: tuber; plural noun: tubers
1.
a much thickened underground part of a stem or rhizome, e.g., in the potato, serving as a food reserve and bearing buds from which new plants arise.
a tuberous root, e.g., of the dahlia.
2.
ANATOMY
a rounded swelling or protuberant part.
Origin
mid 17th century: from Latin, literally ‘hump, swelling.’
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Spagnolo (Cile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@barbara98rodriguez Unfortunately, hinative does not give me the option to select English (Singapore). And technically, we Singaporeans learn English (UK) in Singapore schools.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Cile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto