Question
Aggiornato il
2 mag 2017
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Tedesco
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
The significance of learning a foreign language is getting increased these days. But I think the reason of becoming bilingual is but to build knowledge of other countries’ cultures and broaden people’s view, not just to have a purpose for travel or work.
In recent days, various types of companies have been pursuing global business. They’d like to recruit multilingual employees. That’s because multilingual people can communicate with multiple communities. That also means they have a critical asset and a wide range of selection for employment. In addition, knowing other languages not mother tongue can let us pursue a variety of choices for travel. If we’re going to travel to some country that we don’t know that country’s language, we would feel fear for the travel, even if we can speak in English. But if you know that, you might sweep everything before one.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Coreano
Furthermore, learning other language can help us to improve understanding of diverse aspects of other communities. We can find out music or history different from our own country through acquiring other language. Also, we get along with friend from other country and can hear about their cultures. To those points, it is obvious that learning second or third language has many other benefits as well.
There are numerous ideas about why we learn a foreign language besides purposes for travel or work. And it can affect us, giving benefits to widen our views about other cultures or chances to make a step forward for self-improvement.
- Coreano
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"The significance of learning a foreign language has increased/is increasing these days"
"The reason to become billingual is to build knowledge "
"That also means they are a critical(or key) asset and have a wide selection of jobs/and have a range of employment options"
"knowing languages other than our mother tongue"
"travel to some country in which they speak a language we don't know, we would feel nervous about travelling there, even if we can speak English."
I don't understand what you are trying to say in the last sentence, apart from that it was understandable, these are just a few things I would change to make it either correct or sound more natural.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?