Question
Aggiornato il
31 gen 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I have a question about the position of the adverb.
"I think I could EASILY pass the test."
"I was able to answer the questions CORRECTLY."
"I will continue studying HARD."
Should I put the adverb before the verb or the last of sentence?
補足があればここに書きましょう。ここに質問文を別の言語で書いても構いません。
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
There are 4 parts to an adverb
Adverb of formality/manner (easily, quickly, carefully etc)
- Put in front of the direct object or the verb if there is no direct object.
e.g "He finished the test easily". The test = direct object
Adverb of Place (here, there, over there, where etc)
- Same as manner, put the adverb in front of/after the direct object or the verb.
e.g "He went over there"
Adverb of Time (recently, lately, today etc)
- Adverbs of time are usually put at the end of the sentence.
e.g "Are you coming to the party tomorrow?"
"What have you been doing lately?"
Adverb of Frequency (seldom, rarely, often, sometimes etc)
- Put directly behind/before the main verb (there could be two verbs in a sentence thus the "main" verb). This works when the main verb is "be".
e.g "The concert will often be held around this time of the year"
"Do you always practice in the mornings?"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The positioning is absolutely fine
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Giapponese
I see. There are several rules, right?
I understood it well. Thank you so much!
I understood it well. Thank you so much!