Question
Aggiornato il
22 dic 2014
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Oh, I forget to return the DVDs to the shop. sembra naturale?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
I forgot to return...
I always forget to return...
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Okay. Thanks. But strange. When I use "forgot," then people often correct it with "forget." ???
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
Hmm. I'm actually not sure why they would correct you.
We use "forget" if it's present tense, like
What's that guys name?
Uh, I forget.
You could also use forgot here and it would be just as correct
What's his name?
Uh, I forgot.
Why didn't you tell her?
Sorry, I forgot.
In this sentence, you couldn't have used forget because now you know.
ーーーーーーー
You used past tense when you know now, but didn't before.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
"Forgot" means that you didn't remember something at some point in the past.
"Forget" means that you forgot something and you still can't remember it, or that you keep forgetting something.
"I forgot my glasses."
(I left them on my desk this morning or something.)
"I forget my glasses (often)."
(I seem to forget my glasses on my desk every day!)
Usually the latter one (forget) is used with "I always forget" or with "often" like I wrote above.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
The sample sentence on the link below says:
"I can't believe this! I forget to bring my purse with me!"
Is this inccorrect?
http://eow.alc.co.jp/sp/search.html?q=I%20forge...
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
Here is how it seems to me:
Forget - attached to no specific time, often hypothetical or in the future
Forgot - actually happened at a specific time in the past.
Other native speakers, does that sound right to you?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
How about these?:
"Oh, I forgot to brush my teeth!"
and
"Oh, I forget to brush my teeth!"
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
First is right. Second is wrong.
For the second, you would need something to make clear it is hypothetical - so forget would be ok.
I hope I don't forget to brush my teeth tomorrow.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
There were times in the past when I would forget to brush my teeth.
Remember those times I forgot to brush my teeth?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Okay. Thanks.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
Yeah, the example from that link is incorrect. It should be, "I forgot to bring my purse with me."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Okay. Thanks.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
How about these?:
"Oh, I forgot to brush my teeth!"
and
"Oh, I forget to brush my teeth!"
The second one would sound more natural if you said, "I forget to brush my teeth (all the time/often/in the morning)." or "I usually forget to brush my teeth."
When you add "Oh" on the beginning it sounds like you're surprised or responding to something someone else said. When you're saying that you are often forgetting something, you can't really be surprised. Your sentence might make sense in a specific context.
A: "Shoot! I forgot to brush my teeth this morning!"
B: "Oh, I always forget to brush my teeth!"
This sounds like B is sympathizing with A, but it wouldn't sound quite right without "always" or something similar to show that it happens often.
Sorry for another long response!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
Thanks.