Question
Aggiornato il
2 mag 2017
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra delinquents aren't just the poor e delinquents aren't the poor only ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
is there a right and a wrong option??? are they the same??
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
delinquents aren't poor there criminals. Poor are just called poor. Homeless if they don't have a home. Hobo homeless person. Broke can mean poor but delinquent is someone who has legal issues persay.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
it's typically used with younger adeloscence etc. Synonyms lawbreaker criminal etc. It's more of an action of breaking the law.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@Colbert so how can I say that "rich and poor can be both delinquents"??? is the way I put in here right??
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The rich and the poor can both be delinquents. Basically. I can make it more complex because it's my native language but this generally would be understood.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I Google translate welcome I don't speak Portuguese so I don't know if it's right or wrong lol
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I notice there alot of Portuguese Speakers on the Us English page
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Portoghese (Brasile)
did you mean just "welcome" or you meant as if It were shortened, like "you're welcome" -> "welcome"??
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
lol I just googled welcome. so yeah just welcome .
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?