Question
Aggiornato il
1 feb 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Italiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra slimy e strictly ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@turchino_amore
"Slimy" describes a substance that is slippery but also thick and sticky. It typically feels 'gross' and 'watery' when you touch it but it also sticks together (or sticks to other things).
"Sticky" doesn't have to be watery or slippery. Duct tape, for example, is very sticky, but it's a solid adhesive like a sticker or printed label. Sticky just means it adheres / attaches to things (like glue) and it's hard to remove.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Examples: natto is slimy. As are slugs and snails.
Scotch tape is sticky. And hard candies that are past their use-by date.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@belthazar: I understood that Slimy means NEBA-NEBA and sticky means BETO-BETO in Japanese.
Thanks a lot.
Thanks a lot.