Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
1 feb 2016
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I owe you a million! sembra naturale?
Risposte
Utente eliminato
1 feb 2016
Domanda in primo piano
Un po' strano
I'm assuming it's a way of saying thanks, but it could be confused to mean you literally owe the person a million dollars (or yen, or whatever currency). I mean, no one is likely to believe you actually owe someone that much money, but I'd still just stick to, "I owe you." I've heard, "Thanks a million," though.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
Un po' strano
I'm assuming it's a way of saying thanks, but it could be confused to mean you literally owe the person a million dollars (or yen, or whatever currency). I mean, no one is likely to believe you actually owe someone that much money, but I'd still just stick to, "I owe you." I've heard, "Thanks a million," though.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Thank you, Shin! Right. I made up the sentence with "I owe you one" and "Thanks a million." "One" sounds small, so I tried increasing the number....
Utente eliminato
Un po' strano
Haha, I see. I guess, "I owe you one," is literal, but imagine if "I owe you a million" were literal. Returning a million favors. Not a debt I ever wanna fall into. xD
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
OK. Thank you again, Shin! :D
Utente eliminato