Question
Aggiornato il
3 mag 2017
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Ceco
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra "ground floor" e "first floor" ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
they're the same (in my context atleast) 😄
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
Насколько я знаю, ground floor - этаж, идущий еще до первого. Там может быть, например, гардероб. От первого этажа уже начинается функционал здания, в моем примере - жилые квартиры.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Bulgaro
The ground floor is nearest to ground level. The mailboxes or the doorman could be at the ground floor. You can take the elevator from the ground floor and go up to the first floor.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@unpredictablecrow The ground floor is almost always even with the ground. The first floor may not always be the ground floor, depending on what numbering system is used by the building. Some may label the floor below ground as B (for basement.) There can be two floors below ground, labeled B1, and B2. Sometimes the main floor is labeled L for lobby. Sometimes numbers can skip a floor or the other way around. Some numbers start numbering the actual first floor (whether above or below ground as '1'. Strictly speaking, the first floor is always the actual first floor, if it is the first floor the building has, but don't use that. You can quickly figure out a building floor numbering plan by glancing at the buttons in the elevator. Or if you use the stairs, typically the floor number or name will be on the door before you enter the floor. Be careful when taking the stairs because some places keep the stairwell doors locked and you may have to take the stairs all the way to the main floor. Which brings me to another point, some floors are labeled M for main.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo