Question
Aggiornato il
4 mag 2017
- Portoghese (Brasile)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Is it correct to answer "of course" when someone say "thank you"? Is there other ways to answer instead of "you're welcome"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Here are a few I use:
Of course.
Don't mention it.
No problem
Sure thing.
You're very welcome.
It's my pleasure
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It sounds arrogant to me. "Of course I am welcome, I am more than deserving of your thanks". You should try to make the person feel that you are glad to be doing what you did. You're welcome means "You are welcome to ask me again", or something like that, but make the other person feel good.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@MetRon it depends on how you say it. Of course can also mean like no problem. I'm happy to help. Just like any other language, how you say something is just as important as what you say.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@GabreilWebb37 Sure, tone makes all of the difference. "Of course" just isn't common in my area of the country and it sounds impolite to me. But it is what you are used to, I guess.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@MetRon it is pretty common where I'm from. Sometimes if forget English is different depending on where you are from. ✌️
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?