Question
Aggiornato il
3 feb 2016
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Giapponese
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra like e so ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What do you like? What is he like? Coffee is not like tea.
I am so tired. She is so tall. So what?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I assume you mean the almost meaningless particles.
Both of these words have other meanings.
"Like" is more of a filler I'd say and can go almost anywhere in a sentence (Only ever use this in spoken English). It can also show that you're not entirely certain about what you're saying, kinda... But it can also show that you do... It's very hard to explain. It is used to buy time if your trying to come up with a word, sorta like "ummm," but in a less uncertain way I guess... Often "like" is followed by "ummm..." to buy additional time.
"What's that thingy called?"
"It's like, ummm... I forget..."
"So" is a transition word. It can be used to begin a sentence that ends an awkward silence. If you're using it between sentences it shows that your may be switching topics("so anyways," is common here, but just "soooo," is fine too. It could also be used to show that you're just struggling to think of what to say.
"Sooo..., like, I just like bought some new boots, and like, they're like made of leather and stuff...." -Stereotypical teenage girl (teenage girls are stereotyped as using "like" very often).
"That's cool... so anyways, what do you want for dinner?"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?