Question
Aggiornato il
4 feb 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con Should be .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
1. It should be ready by tomorrow.
2. The test should be finished within an hour.
3. He should be here by now.
4. You should be prepared for the event.
5. Why should I be going to the doctor?
6. She should be studying [but she isn't].
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@inuzalez
Thank you for your help!
Can I ask you one more question?
Which one sounds better?
1, The store should be open everyday.
2,The store should be opened everyday.
3,The store should be opening everyday.
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
It depends on what you want to say, really. Each sentence has a slightly different meaning:
1. The store should be open for business everyday.
2. The store doors should be opened everyday.
3. The store should be opened for business everyday.
The difference is small enough that the sentences are interchangeable (they can be used in the same way).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
You can, but the verb should be written in progressive tense, so for example:
O 1. We should be going to the store soon.
✓ 2. He should be come here in a minute.
O 3. I should be driving there.
✓ 4. I should be drove there.
The first and third sentences are correct because the verbs are progressive tense (the verbs talk about something that is happening, will happen, or was happening).
The second and fourth sentences are incorrect because the verbs are not written correctly.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese