Question
Aggiornato il
22 dic 2014
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Giapponese
What does さ mean when used as a particle in a sentence?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Can you give an example?
The only one I can think of off the top of my head is adjective-stem+さ which is basically the same as the -ness suffix in English - makes a quality out of the adjective.
高さ = height (i.e. tallness)
長さ = length (i.e. longness)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I've seen it following a subject/topic in a similar way to は or が, such as 「私さ…。」 But I don't know what its function is.
Utente eliminato
そう言えばさ、君ってさ、明日は休みだろ?
僕はマギさ
The さ in any of these doesn't really hold any special meaning
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)