Question
Aggiornato il
5 feb 2016
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa I am off to a rocky start. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
A "rocky" or "bumpy" start means that you've encountered a number of obstacles or problems (referring to something you have recently started doing).
So if you're in a race, then "off to a rocky start" means that you started out slower than the other racers and/or you encountered other problems along the way. In other words, it's very doubtful that you will win, but it's still relatively early on so it's difficult to know for sure.
It doesn't have to be a race though, you can use the expression metaphorically for any sort of activity where it looks like you won't be able to reach your goal because you're already behind or running into problems (and it's still early on or you just started).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
Thanks a lot again! :) You give me such a clear explanations which I can't find out from dictionaries.