Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
5 mag 2017
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa ill ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Ill is a negative word that you usually use instead of "sick". If someone isn't feeling well, they might be ill. It has the same meaning as sick in this situation. However, it could also be a negative word in general, such as in the phrase "ill-conceived". This means that the way something was conceived was not very good. If it's easier to understand, you can use ill in the same way with "ill-mannered", meaning someone has bad manners.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
- Portoghese (Brasile)
sick, when someone is not feeling well
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@luzlo7 If you have a fever, you can say ill or sick. Either way is fine!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino
ill is the word commonly use when a person is not feeling well or is sick. However, the word can be use to describe things negatively. For example, ill-tempered person means person with a bad temper. Another example, ill-mannered means having bad manners. Hope this helps :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?