Question
Aggiornato il
6 feb 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Russo
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra suppressed e oppressed ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Only write in English please.
Examples are welcome.
If you could, please make up a sentence using both words.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
"Suppressed" can have meanings similar to: restrained, stifled, smothered, muffled, silenced, repressed.
Examples:
"We installed insulation that should help suppress the loud noise from the engine."
"The opinions of the dissenting group were suppressed by government officials.
--
"Oppressed" basically means living under hash rule and authoritarian conditions (especially if affecting a group of people based on gender, race, ethnicity, religious beliefs, etc.)
Examples:
"The oppressed racial minorities took to the street to protest against racially discriminatory government policies"
"In some countries, women are still oppressed and are subject to high levels of prejudice and discrimination."
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"She had to suppress her laughter and keep a straight face."
"The 100 degree heat was oppressive."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?