Question
Aggiornato il
Utente eliminato
7 feb 2016
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The lecture was boring and time dragged. sembra naturale?
What is the opposite of "Time flies"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
"The lecture was boring and time dragged by".
I bet you're probably thinking "but sentences normally shouldn't end with a preposition right?". Well, that's true but in this case "by" becomes an adverb. It is often used in this way for example, "He ran by my car" or "The car drove by my house". If you are still confused think of "by" as "past", "on", "along" or "beyond".
Another word that came to mind was "time-consuming" which means 「時間がよく掛かる」. It's not the answer to your question but it's something worth knowing :).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Thank you for your answer, Mihuhi! Could you tell me if you can say, "He run by" and "The car drove by" for "He run by me" and " The car drove by me" respectively?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Un po' strano
Before I correct your suggestions I would like to point out that the adverb "by" is often or always used in past tense. By this I mean that the sentence will have to be in past tense if you're going to use "by" as an adverb. Therefore:
"He ran by ..."
"The car drove by ..."✓
"He ran by me ..."
"The car drove by me ..."✓
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato
Thank you again, Mihuhi! I appreciate your detailed answer! :)