Question
Aggiornato il
7 feb 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Russo
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra onerous e ominous ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Only write in English please.
Examples are welcome.
Risposte
7 feb 2016
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Onerous means stressful or arduous.
Ominous means threatening or menacing, foreshadowing something unfavorable.
They are actually very different words.
That will be an onerous task. (That job will be very difficult.)
That will be an ominous task. (Doing that job may somehow bring on something unfavorable.)
Both words might be described as "formidable," but in the case of onerous that would mean the amount of difficulty while in the case of ominous, it would mean the feeling of something bad about to happen.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?