Question
Aggiornato il
8 feb 2016
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa You scared me. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In Japanese, 怖い means both "scary" and "scared". In English they have different meanings. Something that is dangerous is scary, while the person who sees it get scared. So, if I saw Godzilla, he would be scary and I would be scared.
If my friend jumped out at me and said "Boo!", I would say "You scared me".
It's the same thing with "frightening" and "frightened". Godzilla is frightening, and if I saw him I would be frightened.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Utente eliminato